LEWSEARCH / CUSTOM STUDY FORMAT

Illustrative custom study report

All data, concepts and quotations are invented. No human or model study was run.

A complete report and companion data for inspecting the handoff format. No original creatives, client context or findings are included.

01 / EXECUTIVE SUMMARY

A finished handoff, with invented data

Custom study format example

ILLUSTRATIVE ONLY. Every number, concept label and quotation in this package is invented. No human or model study was run.

This example shows how a custom design screen can move from a decision brief to a readable report and a checkable data appendix. The four neutral concepts have no associated creatives, brands or client context.

Example decision

In this constructed dataset, Concept B has the strongest task fit and exploration scores. Concept A is easiest to understand. A reasonable example next step is to carry B forward for revision while using A as a clarity reference. This is a demonstration of reasoning, not a recommendation about a real concept.

ConceptRecordsUnderstanding
top two
Task fit
top two
Explore
top two
Concept A2070%30%40%
Concept B2050%70%70%
Concept C2020%30%20%
Concept D2030%30%20%

Top two = coded responses of 4 or 5 on a 1-5 scale. Base: 20 invented records per concept.

What the package lets you inspect

A seven-section narrative, diagnostic tables, qualitative examples, subgroup reporting and explicit limitations. The companion JSON contains the records behind every numerical table; the codebook explains each field and calculation.

No sample claim should be quoted as evidence about a product, audience or model.

02 / ANALYST BRIEF

What an analyst would explain

Separate the read from the decision

1. Read the pattern across measures

Concept A leads on ease of understanding, while B leads on task fit and interest in exploring. The useful story is the trade-off across measures. A single composite score would hide it. No composite score is calculated here.

2. Make the proposed next step conditional

For this fictional decision, retain B for another design iteration and borrow the clarity of A. A real recommendation would also depend on the agreed business objective, the actual materials and any constraints documented at scoping.

3. Keep observation separate from explanation

The tables are computed from invented coded records. The text examples on page 5 illustrate how supporting explanation may be presented, but they were written independently and cannot explain a numerical difference in the data.

4. Decide what the next study must resolve

A follow-up brief could ask whether a clearer first step improves understanding without reducing fit. That brief would need an actual design, an audience definition and a measurement plan before any study is run.

Example handoff note: keep the reasoning editable and the tables reproducible. Agree the decision rule before interpreting new results.

The sample illustrates an analyst handoff. It does not promise that every project includes the same analyses or files; deliverables are agreed in scope.

03 / MATERIALS & DESIGN

Show exactly what was compared

Neutral labels in place of study materials

No creatives are included in this public example. The register below demonstrates how a report can identify its comparison cells without displaying private source materials. These labels do not refer to any real design.

Register IDPublic labelMaterials status
concept_aConcept ANo stimulus; invented example
concept_bConcept BNo stimulus; invented example
concept_cConcept CNo stimulus; invented example
concept_dConcept DNo stimulus; invented example

Example design

The data file has four constructed groups of 20 records. Each record has one concept label and three scale values. A real monadic design would assign one concept per participant; here, records were simply authored to make the calculations inspectable.

MeasureIllustrative question
UnderstandingHow easy is this concept to understand?
Task fitHow well does this concept fit the task described?
ExplorationHow interested would you be in exploring this concept further?

These questions are newly written examples. No task or stimulus was administered. The codebook defines each scale.

What belongs in a real materials register

The agreed stimulus versions, exposure rules, question wording and analysis definitions should be clear enough for the recipient to identify what was compared. Any material sharing is agreed in scope.

04 / DIAGNOSTICS

Keep the measures visible

Means, top-two shares and response distributions

ConceptUnderstanding
mean / top two
Task fit
mean / top two
Explore
mean / top two
Concept A3.80 / 70%3.00 / 30%3.10 / 40%
Concept B3.40 / 50%3.90 / 70%3.80 / 70%
Concept C2.80 / 20%3.00 / 30%2.80 / 20%
Concept D3.20 / 30%3.20 / 30%3.10 / 20%

Base: 20 invented records per concept. Means use the 1-5 codes; top two counts codes 4 and 5.

Interest in exploring: top-two shares

Understanding: full distribution

Concept12345
Concept A024104
Concept B028100
Concept C08840
Concept D021260

Cells are counts, not percentages. Each row sums to 20. No weighting, calibration or statistical significance testing is applied.

The full distribution helps a recipient see how a summary was formed. In this constructed example, a high top-two share does not establish real demand, conversion, sales or predicted behavior.

05 / QUALITATIVE EXAMPLES

Show the explanation layer

Invented text examples, never respondent quotations

All eight excerpts below were written for this sample. They are not verbatim responses, not model outputs and not linked to the 80 coded records.

Concept A

Clear starting point: "I can see the first step without having to search for it."

Missing detail: "I would want a short explanation of what happens after that step."

Concept B

Relevant task: "The idea fits the task I had in mind."

Next step: "A small example would help me decide whether to explore further."

Concept C

Unclear hierarchy: "Several parts ask for my attention at once."

Useful detail: "The extra detail could help after I understand the basic idea."

Concept D

Familiar approach: "The layout seems familiar, but I cannot see the main difference yet."

Comparison needed: "I would like a short comparison before making a choice."

This layout illustrates how a report can pair a concise theme with readable supporting text. A real report should identify the source of excerpts and distinguish analyst synthesis from verbatim material.

No theme frequencies are shown. The sample does not support prevalence claims, causal explanations or generalization.

06 / SUBGROUPS

Make the denominator obvious

Arbitrary scenario groups for format demonstration

Scenario 1 and Scenario 2 are arbitrary labels, not demographics or audience segments. Each concept has 10 invented records in each scenario. The distributions are intentionally equal across scenarios, so this page demonstrates layout without manufacturing a subgroup story.

Concept / groupBaseUnderstanding
top two
Task fit
top two
Explore
top two
A / Scenario 11070%30%40%
A / Scenario 21070%30%40%
B / Scenario 11050%70%70%
B / Scenario 21050%70%70%
C / Scenario 11020%30%20%
C / Scenario 21020%30%20%
D / Scenario 11030%30%20%
D / Scenario 21030%30%20%

How to read this page

Compare groups only after checking their definitions and bases. Here, every within-concept scenario difference is zero by construction. These are not estimates of audience differences.

What to establish for a real study

Agree which subgroups matter to the decision, how records enter them and which limits apply to small bases. Document weighting and any uncertainty method where they are used.

The sample contains no personal data, demographic attributes, real participant IDs or external identifiers.

07 / METHODS & DISCLOSURE

Make the handoff checkable

What this example does - and does not - establish

ItemSample specification
Data originManually constructed example values; no study run
MaterialsFour neutral labels; no creatives or client material
Records80 invented records; 20 per concept
MeasuresThree 1-5 coded scale values per record
SummariesUnweighted means, top-two shares and counts
SubgroupsTwo arbitrary scenarios; 10 records per concept/group
Text examplesEight separately written excerpts; no record linkage
InferenceNo confidence intervals, tests or population claims

Companion files

custom-study-data.json contains the coded records, calculated summaries and separately labeled text examples. custom-study-codebook.md defines the fields, scales, denominators and formulas. custom-study-sample.html provides the complete report in accessible HTML.

Reproduce a table

Filter responses to one concept. Average a metric for its mean. Count codes 4 and 5, divide by the number of included records and multiply by 100 for its top-two share. To reproduce a subgroup row, also filter by scenario.

Use and limitations

Use this package to inspect the format and handoff. It is not a real client report, a validation result, a forecast or evidence of performance. Do not infer commercial terms, a standard deliverables bundle or a study method from this fictional example. Actual scope is agreed for each engagement.

Every public file was rebuilt from newly authored content. No original creatives, client findings, identities or source links are included.